Just the name brings back memories of the wonderful Lavender sachets that the older generations used in the dresser drawers and purses to make the clothes smell fresh and to help protect the clothes from moths and other insects.
The Phoenicians, Egyptians, Romans and Greeks have recorded history of using Lavender for more than 2,500 years. They used it as perfumes, in bath houses, as medicine for embalming and even for smoking. Medieval castles scattered the flower on the floor for deodorant and disinfectant. The cost was very expensive often being an entire month's wages for just one pound of the treasured blossoms. The price of luxury has never been cheap.
We often think about France and the Mediterranean countries as the primary growing regions for Lavender but actually it is grown all around the world. Australia grows a variety used in perfumes; California uses it as a colorful landscape plant around parking lots.
Even though it has a number of different varieties each plant has its own unique quality depending on the size of the flower or the color of the leaves, including the amount of fragrance produced. We associate the color as a lilac or purple, but different varieties can be pink, white, and even yellow.
The oil is extracted by using the steam distillation process and is used in aromatherapy, perfume, and massage therapy. It may be used topically as well as in a diffuser.
What are the Benefits of Lavender?
The soft sweet aroma is relaxing and is known to help people with insomnia get a better night’s sleep. The calming effect soothes while it eases stress, tension, headaches, migraines and depression.
Aromatherapist and dermatologists use the essential oils topically to help clear up acne and help make the skin have a softer and smoother feel.
The oils carry a fragrance that acts as a bug repellent keeping you safe from mosquitoes, ticks, chiggers and moths.
Research at leading medical schools indicate that Lavender used in conjunction with other oils can contain the growth of cancerous cells.
Urinary disorders can be affected by stimulating the production of urine, reducing inflammation of the bladder, getting hormones in balance, and reducing cystitis; an overall well being of the urinary tract.
Respiratory disorders such as asthma, bronchitis, congested sinuses, laryngitis, and throat infections can see great results when the oil is used topically or by diffusing it into the air.
Coronary circulation is improved increasing the oxygen levels in your organs; helping to promote stronger muscles, more strength and better health. Relaxing the arterial walls of your circulatory system helps lower the blood pressure. It also helps prevent the chance of heart attacks.
Lavender oil helps stimulate the production of bile and gastric juices which helps with better digestion, reduces stomach pain, flatulence, colic, pain and diarrhea.
The lavender plants add beauty to our landscaping and is absolutely stunning when grown in a field as a crop. The rows of the colorful plants and the soft aroma as a gentle breeze blows across the field is like being in heaven. The many uses and healing properties that these plants have can only make us thankful for what mother nature provides naturally for us. You owe it to yourself to indulge in the luxury of Lavender.
For more Essential Oil related articles read these pages.
The Benifits of Aromatherapy
Are you interested in getting quality essential oils? How about earning extra income?
Click here for more information
This section for essential oils is provided for information purposes only. All information on this site is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind.The information in the site should be used responsibly and at your own discretion. It is not intended to be a substitute for professional advice and should not be relied upon without making other inquiries appropriate to the circumstances. Everyday-Wisdom.com does not accept any liability for your use of or interpretation of the information contained on this website. You expressly agree to use this site at your own risk.